Commit 7bd007ad authored by minute's avatar minute
Browse files

assembly: add motherboard, battery pack pcba references

parent c09e4b23
......@@ -9,10 +9,10 @@
| Reference | Source/Description/MPN |
| --------------------- | ---------------------- |
| TB Cup | 3D Printed PLA: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/blob/master/reform2-3d-printed-parts/trackball/reform2-trackball-support-20201005.stl |
| TB Sensor FPC | 6-pin 0.5mm pitch flex cable: Würth Elektronik 687606050002 |
| TB Sensor FPC | 6-pin 0.5mm pitch flex cable: Würth Elektronik 687606050002 |
| TB Sensor PCBA | PCBA: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/tree/master/reform2-trackball-sensor-pcb |
| TB Controller PCBA | PCBA: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/tree/master/reform2-trackball-pcb |
| TB Lid | 3D Printed PLA: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/blob/master/reform2-3d-printed-parts/trackball/reform2-trackball-lid-20201005.stl |
| TB Lid | 3D Printed PLA: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/blob/master/reform2-3d-printed-parts/trackball/reform2-trackball-lid-20201005.stl |
| TB Ball | 25mm diameter POM sphere, black |
| TB Firmware | Source: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/tree/master/reform2-trackball-fw |
| TB M2 Thread Insert | KVT 300113472 / Tappex HiMOULD 017/117 |
......@@ -26,6 +26,7 @@
| Keyboard PCBA | Source: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/tree/master/reform2-keyboard-pcb |
| Keycaps | 72x FKcaps MBK 1U or Kailh BSPG1350-06001P2, 10x FKcaps MBK 1.5U or Kailh BSPG1350-06009. Translucent ABS coated with black PU. |
| KB Firmware | Source: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/tree/master/reform2-keyboard-fw |
| Motherboard PCBA | Source: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/tree/master/reform2-trackpad-pcb |
| LPC Firmware | Source: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/tree/master/reform2-lpc-fw |
| Display Cable | eDP DuPont (2mm pitch, 2x15P) to IPEX cable, Spec: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/blob/master/reform2-cables/mnt-reform2-edp-cable.pdf |
| Display Panel | Innolux N125HCE-GN1 |
......@@ -38,10 +39,12 @@
| OLED Cable | 4P (1mm pitch) FPC, Würth Elektronik 686704050001 |
| USB/SYSCTL Cable | MREFCBLU20R01, JST-PH 4P cable, 24AWG, 15cm length, Spec: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/blob/master/reform2-cables/mnt-reform2-serial-cable.png |
| MIPI-DSI Cable | Würth Elektronik 687733050002 |
| Battery Cable | Molex 151320502 (PicoLock, 5P) |
| Side Panels | Lasercut 1mm Acrylic: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/blob/master/reform2-case-ports/ports-20d3-v2-laser.pdf |
| Magnet | Neodymium N52, 10x3x2.4mm, Nickel Coating, Thickness Magnetized |
| Rubber Foot | Modulor 0303782 |
| Battery PCBA | Source: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/tree/master/reform2-batterypack-pcb |
| Battery Cable | Molex 151320502 (PicoLock, 5P) |
| Battery Cell | LiFePO4 18650, JGNE HTCFR18650 |
| CPU Module | Boundary Devices Nit8MQ_SOM_4r16e, or RBZ/MNT LS1028A (https://source.mnt.re/reform/mnt-reform-layerscape-ls1028a-som), or MNT RKX7 (https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform-kintex-som) |
| Heatsink | CNC milled, anodized Al6061. Source: https://source.mnt.re/reform/reform/-/blob/master/reform2-heatsink/reform2-heatsink.scad |
| Spacer A | Würth Elektronik 960030021 |
......@@ -51,8 +54,6 @@
| M2x6-965H | Screw M2x6 Silver Countersunk DIN 965H |
| M2x12-965H | Screw M2x12 Silver Countersunk DIN 965H |
| M4x5-965H | Screw M4x5 Silver Countersunk DIN 965H |
| Battery Cell | LiFePO4 18650, JGNE HTCFR18650 |
## Subassembly: Trackball (MREFATB)
......@@ -120,11 +121,11 @@
## Subassembly: Motherboard with SOM and Heatsink
1. Connect MIPI-DSI port of *CPU Module* to MIPI-DSI socket on *MREFAMB* using *MIPI-DSI Cable*.
2. Plug *CPU Module* into CPU slot of Motherboard *MREFAMB*.
1. Connect MIPI-DSI port of *CPU Module* to MIPI-DSI socket on *Motherboard PCBA* using *MIPI-DSI Cable*.
2. Plug *CPU Module* into CPU slot of *Motherboard PCBA*.
3. Apply thermal paste on CPU die.
4. Mount *Heatsink* on *CPU Module* and *MREFAMB* using 4x *M2x12-965H* screws and 2x 3mm *Spacer A* and 2x 4mm *Spacer B*.
5. Power *MREFAMB* via 24V DC jack and flash *MREFAMB* with *LPC Firmware* using a MicroUSB cable. Refer to procedure: https://mntre.com/reform2/handbook/parts.html#flashing-the-firmware
4. Mount *Heatsink* on *CPU Module* and *Motherboard PCBA* using 4x *M2x12-965H* screws and 2x 3mm *Spacer A* and 2x 4mm *Spacer B*.
5. Power *Motherboard PCBA* via 24V DC jack and flash *Motherboard PCBA* with *LPC Firmware* using a MicroUSB cable. Refer to procedure: https://mntre.com/reform2/handbook/parts.html#flashing-the-firmware
## Final Device Assembly
......@@ -153,7 +154,7 @@
15. Flip the laptop on the back, so that the *Battery Boards* are close to you.
16. Connect the *USB Cable* coming through the top left hole in the main box to the motherboard’s UI1 header. Bend the cable down near the plug.
17. Connect the *SYSCTL Cable* cable coming through the top right hole in the main box to the motherboard’s SYSCTL header. Bend the cable down near the plug.
18. Remove protective film from the left and right acrylic *Side Panels* and mount with 2x M2x5-965H screws each.
18. Remove protective film from the left and right acrylic *Side Panels* and mount with 2x M2x5-965H screws each.
19. Plug the 8x *Battery Cell* into the holders. Carefully pay attention to the polarity (+/-)!
20. Put the *Bottom Plate* on the bottom of the *Main Box* and mount it with 10x *M2x6-965H* screws. Don't overtighten screws, don't squeeze cables.
21. Stick 4x *Rubber Foot* in the corners of the acrylic plate (their center approximately 1cm distance from each edge).
Supports Markdown
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment