Commit 195e8645 authored by minute's avatar minute
Browse files

various polishing

parent cbdfcb22
......@@ -35,31 +35,28 @@ D23,1,ROHM,SMLEN3WBC8W1
F1-F2,2,Littelfuse,0157004.DR
FB1-FB2 FB5-FB9,7,Murata,BLM18PG221SH1D
FB3-FB4 FB10-FB12 FB14-FB22,14,Murata,BLM18KG101TN1D
H1,1,,
H3,1,,
H22 H24-H25 H27,4,Wurth,9774010243
H1,1,Würth,9774020243R
H22 H24-H25 H27,4,Würth,9774025243R
J1,1,Switchcraft,RAPC712X
J2,1,Molex,504050-0591
J3,1,TE,1775059-1
J4,1,Wurth,685119134923
J5-J6 J17,3,Wurth,692121030100
J4,1,Würth,685119134923
J5-J6 J17,3,Würth,692121030100
J7,1,CUI,SJ-43516-SMT-TR
J8,1,Wurth,629105136821
J8,1,Würth,629105136821
J9,1,JST,B4B-PH-K-S(LF)(SN)
J10,1,TE,1-2199230-6
J11,1,Molex,48099-5701
J13,1,Molex,504050-0591
J14,1,JST,B4B-PH-K-S(LF)(SN)
J15,1,Hirose,FH12-33S-0.5SH(55)
J16,1,,
J18,1,Wurth,61300311121
J16 J18 J20,2,Würth,61300311121
J19,1,Amphenol FCI,20021111-00010T4LF
J20,1,Wurth,61300311121
J21,1,JST,B4B-PH-K-S(LF)(SN)
J22,1,Molex,87914-1616
J23,1,JST,B4B-PH-K-S(LF)(SN)
J24,1,Molex,87758-3016
L1,1,Wurth,7447709220
L1,1,Würth,7447709220
L2,1,Vishay Dale,IMC1210ER100K
L3-L4,2,Bourns,SRR1210-680M
L5,1,Taiyo Yuden,CBC3225T100MRV
......
......@@ -21,8 +21,9 @@ Rubber Foot Transparent,4,Modulor,0303782
M2 Flat Washer NF E 25-514,4,Accu,HAFZ-M2-A2
Screw M4x5 Countersunk DIN 965H,6,Accu,SIK-M4-5-A2
Screw M2x14 Countersunk DIN 965H,4,Accu,SIP-M2-14-A2
Screw M2x6 Countersunk DIN 965H,TODO,Accu,SIK-M2-6-A2
Screw M2x4 Pan Head DIN 7985H,TODO,Accu,SIP-M2-4-A2
Screw M2x6 Countersunk DIN 965H,16,Accu,SIK-M2-6-A2
Screw M2x4 Pan Head DIN 7985H,30,Accu,SIP-M2-4-A2
Screw M2x4 Black Countersunk DIN 965H,2,Generic,–
Screw M2x5 Black Countersunk DIN 965H,13,Generic,–
Trackball Button Big (SLA),2,MNT Research,MREFXTB120R01
Trackball Button Small (SLA),3,MNT Research,MREFXTB220R01
......
This image diff could not be displayed because it is too large. You can view the blob instead.
......@@ -128,4 +128,8 @@ To let Linux load your root filesystem from your encrypted disk, you need a way
saveenv
boot
TODO: Provide an easier/automated way of copying the system to SSD.
To make this process more comfortable for you, you can use the provided interactive script ``reform-migrate`` to migrate your MNT Reform operating system and files to a different disk:
.. code-block:: none
sudo /sbin/reform-migrate
......@@ -467,7 +467,13 @@ i.MX8MQ has two display engines, LCDIF and DCSS. In the default configuration, D
The HDMI controller of i.MX8MQ requires a piece of binary firmware that is signed by NXP and loaded by the CPU into the HDMI controller as part of the U-Boot bootloader. If you don't want to use HDMI, you can download an alternative version of U-Boot with the HDMI firmware stripped out at the MNT Reform website.
TODO: settle on a method for selecting HDMI output mode at boot (probably through OLED menu)
The MNT Reform system software comes with a script to select your desired display output mode and reboot:
.. code-block:: none
reform-display-config
Executing the script without any parameters will show you the available options.
Standby
-------
......
......@@ -4,6 +4,8 @@ Parts
.. role:: raw-latex(raw)
:format: latex
.. image:: _static/illustrations/30.png
Case Parts
==========
......@@ -21,6 +23,7 @@ When closed, the case is held shut by four neodymium bar magnets which are locat
Main Box
--------
.. image:: _static/illustrations/17t.png
The main box houses most of the electronics:
......@@ -152,30 +155,22 @@ The Expansion Port U18, labelled "Hack the Planet" is meant for advanced users t
The Expansion Port features an SPI interface, two analog-digital converters, a UART, JTAG and 3.3V Power. All non-power pins can alternatively be used as GPIOs.
The following pins are available at the port:
=== ==========
Pin Function
=== ==========
1 SCK0b
2 MISO1a
3 TMS
4 TDI
5 TRST#
6 TDO
7 AD5
8 SWDIO
9 SCLKa
10 AD7
11 TXDa
12 RXDa
13 USBCON#
14 MOSI1a
15 VCC (3.3V)
16 GND
=== ==========
Refer to the motherboard schematic's "Power" section and the NXP LPC11U24 reference manual for further details.
The following LPC11U24 pins are available at the port:
=== ========== === =========
Pin Function Pin Function
=== ========== === =========
16 GND 15 3.3V
14 MOSI1a 13 USBCON#
12 RXDa 11 TXDa
10 AD7 9 SCLKa
8 SWDIO 7 AD5
6 TDO 5 TRST#
4 TDI 3 TMS
2 MISO1a 1 SCK0b
=== ========== === =========
Refer to the motherboard schematic's *Power* section and the NXP LPC11U24 reference manual for further details.
mPCIe Socket
------------
......@@ -224,7 +219,7 @@ The heatsink is a piece of milled aluminum that connects to the silicon die of t
Keyboard
========
TODO: illustration of the keyboard module with callouts of ports and buttons
.. image:: _static/illustrations/kbdmod-callouts.png
The keyboard is powered by an ATMega32U4_ 8-bit microcontroller. The controller scans the row/column matrix of keyswitches and reports keypresses via USB HID (human interface device) to the motherboard. Each switch has a diode to prevent ghosting, so you can press multiple keys at once. The microcontroller runs a firmware based on LUFA_, which is an open source library for implementing USB input devices.
......@@ -285,7 +280,7 @@ Trackball
.. image:: _static/illustrations/7t.png
TODO: fix 2 cap screws in illustration
TODO: update illustration with final screws
The trackball uses the same microcontroller and LUFA library as the keyboard, but instead of scanning a matrix of switches, it gets X and Y movement coordinates from the PAT9125EL optical sensor that is connected via I²C. The electronic connection between trackball sensor and controller is made with a 6-pin 0.5mm pitch flex cable.
......@@ -324,6 +319,8 @@ The trackpad uses the same microcontroller as the keyboard and trackball. To sen
.. image:: _static/illustrations/8-2-callouts.png
TODO: missing reset button in model
Trackpad Firmware
-----------------
......@@ -335,9 +332,7 @@ Same as the trackball and keyboard, the trackpad firmware is based on the LUFA U
make
For flashing, the MCU has to be in bootloader USB mode. Toggle the programming DIP switch SW7 to "ON" and press the reset button SW6.
The trackpad will reappear as an "Atmel DFU bootloader USB" device. You can then upload your new firmware by executing:
For flashing, the MCU has to be in bootloader USB mode. Toggle the programming DIP switch SW7 to "ON" and press the reset button SW6. The trackpad will reappear as an "Atmel DFU bootloader USB" device. You can then upload your new firmware by executing:
.. code-block:: none
......
......@@ -3,13 +3,12 @@ Quick Start
Step 1: Connect Batteries
-------------------------
.. image:: _static/illustrations/2t-callouts.png
To prevent discharge during shipment, the battery cables are not connected by default. After reading about :ref:`Safety` in chapter 2, unscrew the 10 bottom screws and remove the bottom plate. Attach the two battery cable plugs to the battery connectors on the motherboard, then reinstall the bottom lid.
.. image:: _static/illustrations/connectbat.png
TODO: close-up render with batteries active, callouts
.. image:: _static/illustrations/battconn-callouts.png
Step 2: Turn On
---------------
......
......@@ -4,6 +4,8 @@ Schematics
.. role:: raw-latex(raw)
:format: latex
:raw-latex:`\includepdf[pages=1]{_static/system-diagram.pdf}`
Motherboard Schematics
======================
......
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment